This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

South Moravian, Czech Republic

South Moravian is one of 14 primary administrative regions in Czech Republic with a population of approximately 1,196,113 people.

Facts and figures on South Moravian at a glance

Region name: South Moravian (Jihomoravský kraj)
Status: Primary administrative region
Population: 1,196,113 people
Country: Czech Republic
Continent: Europe

The regional headquarters of South Moravian (Jihomoravský kraj) is located in the regional capital Brno (Brno) with a population of 369,559 people.

The distance as the crow flies from South Moravian's regional capital Brno to Czech Republic's capital Prague (Prague) is approximately 187 km (116 mi).

Facts and figures about South Moravian
RegionPopulationRegional capitalPopulation
South Moravian Jihomoravský kraj1,196,113 peopleBrno Brno369,559 people

Compare with other regions in Czech Republic.

Map of South Moravian

Map of South Moravian

Information on South Moravian

Information on South Moravian
Region nameRegional capitalSubregionsCountryContinent
South Moravian Jihomoravský krajBrno Brno7Czech RepublicEurope

Time in South Moravian

Time in South Moravian
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Mon, 11 Dec 2017 - 4:13pmNoMon, 11 Dec 2017 - 4:13pmUTC +1.0Europe/Prague

Geographic coordinates of South Moravian

Latitude & Longitude of South Moravian
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map49°12'04.4"N (49.2012200°)16°36'48.2"E (16.6133900°)

Subregions in South Moravian

There are 7 administrative subregions in South Moravian.
Subregions in South Moravian
RegionNoPopulationRegional capitalCapital population
Mesto Brno Město Brno1.367,680Brno Brno369,559
Okres Blansko Okres Blansko2.107,689--
Okres Breclav Okres Břeclav3.122,769--
Okres Brno-Venkov Okres Brno-Venkov4.164,714--
Okres Hodonin Okres Hodonín5.157,610--
Okres Vyskov Okres Vyškov6.87,036--
Okres Znojmo Okres Znojmo7.114,214--

External sources of information on South Moravian

South Moravian on Wikipedia